Operation Toofan 2.0: Panchayat President Keerthi Krishna inaugurated the anti-drug public awareness campaign in Azhoor Grama Panchayat by hoisting the 'Toofan 2.0' flag.
Asha workers

🩺 ASHA Workers
ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers are community-based female health workers operating under the National Health Mission (NHM). Acting as a vital link between the public and the public health system, they play a crucial role in delivering health services to specific groups, including women, children, pregnant women, and postpartum mothers.
🎯 Primary Objective
The primary objective of ASHA workers is to ensure easy access to health services and to promote the health and well-being of people at the village and ward levels. They work to improve community health through health awareness, primary care, timely referrals, maternal and child health care, disease prevention activities, and the local-level coordination of various government health schemes.
✓ Key Responsibilities
Facilitating access to necessary health services for pregnant women and postpartum mothers, and providing guidance on birth preparedness, safe delivery, breastfeeding, and infant care.

Promoting childhood immunization and supporting efforts to ensure that immunization services are availed.

Conducting health awareness campaigns regarding nutrition, hygiene, healthy lifestyles, and disease prevention.

Creating awareness about family planning services and assisting in accessing the necessary services. Assist in connecting the public with government health services such as Anganwadis, sub-centers, and Primary Health Centers.

Provide basic primary care for minor ailments and emergency situations, and refer individuals requiring further treatment to appropriate health facilities.

Report information regarding infectious diseases and unusual disease outbreaks to the Health Department, and participate in preventive measures.

Provide necessary assistance in collecting and reporting data on births and deaths.

Cooperate in the implementation of health surveys, government health schemes, and local health initiatives.

Coordinate health activities in collaboration with local health systems, including Village Health and Sanitation Committees.

WardWard of JurisdictionName of ASHAASHA no:Ph No
1MADANVILASHALINI13418086299078
2AZHOORBINDHU J13609747855163
3GANAPATHYAM KOVILSOBHANA13456238179264
SREEKALA13449995440480
4MAVINMOODUSONY13439656572180
5KOLICHIRALATHA DEVI13429995276071
SHEEJA9995276071
6AZHOOR LPSANITHA13588136827491
7KRISHNAPURAMJEEVA13469497005775
8MUTTAPPALAMLATHIKA13548075825898
9THETTICHIRABABY13528086014507
PRASANTHA13538129864924
10GANSHISMARAKOMPRAMEELA13579895196395
11KANNUKALIVANAMSREEKUMARI13569747509210
12NALUMUKKUBINDHU13369995300223
KUTTAPPAN8943748506
13CHILAMPILBINDHU13379961260848
14AKKARAVILANIRMALA13518086178974
15PERUNGUZHI JNGEETHA33349526814774
16PANCHAYAT OFFICEMANJU13629544827854
17RAILWAY STATIONSUNITHA13559605174696
18KOTTARAM THURUTHUBASHEERA13599995706359